Connect with us

Hi, what are you looking for?

en.argonotlar.com

ENGLISH

17th Istanbul Biennial Parallel Exhibitions

List of parallel events and exhibitions taking place simultaneously with the 17th İstanbul Biennial.

This is a list of events taking place simultaneously with the 17th Istanbul Biennial, held between 17 September and 20 November 2022. Events are listed in alphabetical order and sorted by the names of the organising institutions.

Abdülmecid Efendi Mansion

  • You Know Who / Group exhibition
  • 20 September – 11 December

Artists: Murat Akagündüz, Mehtap Baydu, Tosun Bayrak, Deniz Bilgin, Vivian Van Blerk, Berlinde De Bruyckere, Peter Buggenhout, Jonas Burgert, Melis Buyruk, Hera Büyüktaşciyan, Canan, Taner Ceylan, Petah Coyne, Gelıtın, Larry Gianettino, Anna Gıllespie, Luca Giordano, Anthony Goıcolea, Malene Hartmann Rasmussen, Li Hui, Ahmet Doğu İpek, Jennifer İpekel, Ann Veronica Janssens, Sam Jinks, Georges Kiourtzian, Lıttlewhitehead, Jean Lurçat, Wendy Mayer, Alesco Mouysset, İrem Nalça, Michel Nedjar, Roxy Paine, Jean-Luc Parant, Patricia Piccinini, Marc Quinn, Necla Rüzgar, Ekin Saçlıoğlu, Santissimi, Carolein Smit, Agus Suwage, Atilla Szűcs, Yaşam Şaşmazer, Katerina Undo, Maarten Vanden Eynde, Marion Verboom, Hugo Wilson, Russell Wrankle, Pınar Yolaçan,Turkish Shadow Theatre Artists

Curators: Selen Ansen & Brigitte Pitarakis

Organiser: Koç Holding

Contact Information: https://www.koc.com.tr/medya-merkezi/haberler

ADAS

  • Voyage / Solo exhibition
  • 9 October – 5 November

Artist: Utku Dervent

Curator: Kerem Malikler

Contact Information: www.adas.ist

Akbank Sanat    

  • The Room With Forty Doors: The 40th Anniversary Of The Contemporary Artists / Group exhibition
  • 10 September – 19 November

Curator: Hasan Bülent Kahraman

Contact Information: https://www.akbanksanat.com/

AKARETLER NO:55 

  • Island Hoping / Solo exhibition
  • 9 September – 16 October

Artist: Christina Dimitriadis

Curator: Begüm Güney

Contact Information: https://www.akaretler.com.tr/

Anna Laudel      

  • Nowhere. Now Here. / Solo exhibition          
  • 8 September – 4 December

Artist: Mehmet Sinan Kuran

Contact Information: https://annalaudel.gallery/

Ark Kültür

  • Metamorphosis and metaphors, a dialogue on minor aesthetics / Group exhibition
  • 11 September – 20 November

Artists: Reuven Israel, Elif Kamışlı, Ege Kanar, Panos Tsagaris

Curator: Christian Oxenius

Contact Information: http://www.arkkultur.org/

Arter

  • Silent Echoes: Notre-Dame / Multi-channel sound installation   
  • 13 September – 4 December

Artist: Bill Fontana

  • Resounding Io / Solo exhibition
  • 10 March – 4 December

Artist: Bill Fontana

Curator: Melih Fereli

  • ThisPlay / Group exhibition       
  • 17 February 2022 – 9 April 2023

Artists: Gökçen Dilek Acay, Nevin Aladağ, Volkan Aslan, Selim Birsel, Barbara Bloom, Rada Boukova, Luchezar Boyadjiev, Claus Böhmler, Handan Börüteçene, George Brecht, Fatma Bucak, Jacob Dahlgren, Cevdet Erek, Ayşe Erkmen, Ceal Floyer Hreinn Friðfinnsson, İnci Furni, Leylâ Gediz, Şakir Gökçebağ, Asta Gröting, Carla Guagliardi, Kristján Guðmundsson, Deniz Gül, Nilbar Güreş, Karl Horst Hödicke, Jytte Høy, Peter Hutchinson, IRWIN (Miran Mohar), Pravdoliub Ivanov, Rolf Julius Žilvinas Kempinas, Gunilla Klingberg, Žolt Kovač, George Maciunas, Jonathan Monk, Sirous Namazi, Navid Nuur, Füsun Onur, Erkan Özgen, Serkan Özkaya, Ebru Özseçen, Michal Pěchouček, Goran Petercol, Sophia Pompéry, Anni Rapinoja, Dieter Roth, Sai (Chen Sai Hua Kuan), Karin Sander, Erinç Seymen, Hassan Sharif, Stuart Sherman, Viktor Takáč, Cengiz Tekin, Andrea Tippel, Kata Tranker, Gabriela Vanga, Mariana Vassileva, Stefan Wewerka, Maaria Wirkkala

Curator: Emre Baykal

  • Locus Solus / Group exhibition
  • 31 March – 31 December

Artists: Murat Akagündüz, Jananne Al-Ani, Halil Altındere, Maddalena Ambrosio, Yüksel Arslan, Claus Böhmler, Xuefeng Chen, Tacita Dean, Osman Dinç, İnci Eviner, Thomas Geiger, Jytte Høy, Ahmet Doğu İpek, Eva Jospin Ella Littwitz, Miklós Onucsán, Panamarenko, Sarkis, Yehudit Sasportas, Erinç Seymen, Bülent Şangar, Yaşam Şaşmazer, Cengiz Tekin, Endre Tót, Thu Van Tran, Mariana Vassileva, Werner Zellien

Curator: Selen Ansen

  • A Halo of Blackness Upon Our Heads / Solo exhibition
  • 19 May 2022 – 29 January 2023

Artist: Ahmet Doğu İpek

Curator: Selen Ansen       

  • Rounded by Sleep / Group exhibition
  • 19 May 2022 – 29 January 2023 

Artists: Ahu Akgün, Rasim Aksan, Alaettin Aksoy, Ann Antidote, Yüksel Arslan, Volkan Aslan, Ece Bal, Başak Bugay, Gökhan Deniz, Şükriye Dikmen,Marlene Dumas, Emine Ekinci, Annika Eriksson, İnci Furni, Nazmi Ziya Güran, İhsan Cemal Karaburçak, Gizem Karakaş, Evrim Kavcar, Merve Kılıçer, Eva Kotátková, Jarosław Kozłowski, Can Küçük, Nevhiz, Lara Ögel, Aslı Özdoyuran, İz Öztat, Necla Rüzgar, Pierrick Sorin, Mladen Stilinović, Etem Şahin, Ali Emir Tapan, Defne Tesal, Begüm Yamanlar

Curator: Eda Berkmen

Contact Information: www.arter.org.tr

Art On İstanbul

  • Questions of the Last 10 Years /Solo exhibition
  • 10 September – 11 October

Artist: Damla Sari

Curator: İlayda Abdik

Contact Information: http://www.artonistanbul.com/

.artSümer

  • Entrusted Ground / Solo exhibition                 
  • 14 September – 12 November    

Artist: Gözde İlkin  

Curator: Duygu Demir

Contact Information: www.artsumer.com/gallery                          

Asmalımescit Art Gallery

  • Arte Come Realta e Profezia / Group exhibition
  • 1 October – 30 October

Artists: Giorgio Celiberti, Antonio Zucchiatti, Caneva Giancarlo, Carlo Fontana, Minya Mikic, Marvin, Andrea Vizzini, LAura Mircea, Lino Porrari, Alda Boscaro, Arlıa-Hamda Elmi

Curators: Uğur Bekdemir, Morgan Caneva

Contact Information: www.asmalimescit.com.tr

Beşiktaş Çağdaş Art Gallery

  • Shaping the Space/ Tülin Onat – Story of 51 Years / Solo exhibition
  • 3 October – 20 November

Artist: Tülin Onat

Curator: Meral Bostanci

Organiser: Besiktas Municipality

Contact Information: https://besiktascagdas.com/besiktas-cagdas-sanat-galerisi/

Beyoğlu Union Française Building

  • Your Body is a Battleground / Group exhibition
  • 9 September – 31 October

Artists: Nasan Tur, Elena Kovylina, Buğra Bilgen, Bouchra Khalilli, Hamra Abbas, Hale Tenger, Santiago Sierra, Aslı Çavuşoğlu, Halil Altındere, Gözde Türkkan, Hale Tenger, Ahmet Öğüt, Yasemin Özcan, Extramücadele, Fusun Onur, Murat Gök, Gülsün Karamustafa, Gözde Mimiko Türkkan, Zeren Göktan, İnci Eviner, Iman Issa, Hiwa K., Lawrance Abu Hamdan, Adrian Melis, Basim Magdy, Ali Kazma, Ege Berensel, Hasan Özgür Top, Claire Fontaine, Cengiz Çekil, Meriç Algün Ringborg, Cevdet Erek, Hera Buyuktaşçıyan, Banu Cennetoğlu, Sesil Beatris Kalayciyan, Vahap Avşar, Elmas Deniz, Erinç Seymen, Erdal Duman, Zhou Tao, Mounir Fatmi, Hatice Güleryüz

Curator: Halil Atındere

Organiser: Agâh Uğur

Contact Information: Asmalımescit Mahallesi Meşrutiyet Caddesi No:99, 34430 Beyoğlu/ İstanbul    

Bilsart  

  • FEZ GEZ / Solo exhibition
  • 14 September – 1 October

Artist: GuGuOu Collective

Contact Information: https://www.bilsart.com/en/

Borusan Contemporary  

  • UVA: Edge of Chaos / Group exhibition
  • 17 September 2022 – 27 August 2023

Artists: United Visual Artists (UVA)

Curator: Julia Kaganskiy

Contact Information: www.borusancontemporary.com

Bozlu Art Project

  • Hopeless Wait / Solo exhibition
  • 27 September – 5 November

Artist: Ercan Akın

Contact Information: https://www.bozluartproject.com/        

Brieflyart

  • Exhibition of Gürbüz Doğan Ekşioğlu / Solo exhibition
  • 4 August – 30 September

Artist: Gürbüz Doğan Ekşioğlu

Curator: Nilgün Yüksel

  • Istanbul / Solo exhibition (Street art performance)
  • 4 October – 12 November

Artist: Turbo

Curator: Nilgün Yüksel

Contact Information: https://www.brieflyart.com/       

BüroSarıgedik   

  • The Stepmother Violet, a Moving Target and Monument for the 21.st Century / Group exhibition
  • 12 September – 20 November

Artists: Meriç Algün, Vahap Avşar, Gülsün Karamustafa, Erdem Taşdelen

Curator: Esra Sarıgedik Öktem

Contact Information: https://www.instagram.com/burosarigedik/

C.A.M. Gallery   

  • Nude / Covered / Group exhibition      
  • 9 September – 16 October

Artists: Dieter Mammel, Eyhan Çelik, Gülfem Kessler, Nihal Martlı, Pelda Aytaş, Öykü Önal.

Contact Information: www.camgaleri.com       

Canavar’s Studio

  • Entropy / Solo exhibition
  • 13 – 24 September

Artist: Canavar

Contact Information: Hasanpaşa Mah. Hasanpaşa Mektebi Sok. No:8 Kadiköy

Children’s and Youth Orchestra of the Prince’s Islands

  • Concert
  • 9 October, 17.00

Artists: Ada Delal Çelik, Alara Şenol, Amanda Elena Başyiğit, Aras Sulanç, Aylin Gürel, Ayşe Üner, Ayşe Nur Çiftcioğlu, Çınar Bora Deniz, Ahmet Çelik, Ege Cavıldak, Ege Koçak, Elifsu Ceylan, Eren Çiftcioğlu, Furkan Ekinci, Gizem Coşar, Gülay Kayaoğlu, Hande Coşar, Kübra Arlı, Mehmet Emre Köse, Melani Özkorkmaz, Melis Malçuk, Nihal Uygur, Nilay Kayaoğlu, Ömer Nama, Sema Doğan, Tuana Bozkurt, Yunus Bora, Ali Tuna Kızılırmak, Arda Kaya Arda, Yıldırım Aslınaz, Vural Diran Akça, Mir Dengir Çiftcioğlu, Tugan Ahad

Music Director: Özüm Günöz

Contact Information: Müze Gazhane

Collect Gallery / Juma, Collect Gallery / Tophane

  • Stepping Stones / Solo exhibition
  • 15 September – 10 October

Artist: Richard Bartle         

  • Beetopia, Chapter II / Solo exhibition
  • 15 October – 5 November

Artist: Gönül Nuhoğlu

Contact Information: www.collect-gallery.com           

Daire Sanat 

  • Open Artists’ Studios / Exhibition of artists’ studios 
  • 25 September – 25 December

Artists: Seher Uysal, Meltem Sırtıkara          

Curator: Selin Söl

Contact Information: www.dairesanat.com    

Decollage Art Space

  • Choose Tomorrow Today / 50 Years of Design with Oya Akman / Solo exhibition
  • 14 September – 9 October

Artist: Oya Akman

Curator: Mine Çağlar

Contact Information: http://www.decollageartspace.com/

Depo

  • Tanja Ostojić – Mis(s)placed Women? (2009-2022)          
  • 15 September – 30 October

Artists: Teresa Albor, Lidija Antonović, Marta Nitecka Barche, Gaby Bila-Günther aka LADY GABY, Dagmara Bilon, Ines Borovac, Mia Bradić, Amy Bryzgel, David Caines, Nati Canto, Hiuwai Chan, Anaïs Clercx, Azad Colemêrg, Camilla Conocchi, Luciana Damiani, Nazlı Durak, Kathryn Fischer aka Mad Kate, Li Fu, Mahlet Ogbe Habte, Hieu Hanh Hoang Tran aka Hany Tea, Selma Hekim, Monika Janulevičiūtė, Karen Kipphoff, Ashley McNaughton, Valentina Medda, Susan Merrick, Branko Milisković, Persefoni Myrtsou, Roberta Weissman Nagy, Tanja Ostojić, Sigrid Pawelke, Vanessa Ponte, Darija S. Radaković, Rhea Ramjohn, Bahar Seki, Sabbi Senior, Alejandra Robles Sosa, Evdoxia Stafylaraki, Tan Tan, Mare Tralla, Tanya Ury, Katja Vaghi, Bojana Videkanić, Anastasio William, Hyla Willis, Jiachen Xu, Arzu Yayıntaş, Gülhatun Yıldırım, Gizem Yılmaz aka Epifani, Suzy van Zehlendorf, among others.

Curators: Arzu Yayıntaş, Tanja Ostojić

  • THE SCRIPT REMAINS THE SAME         
  • 15 September – 28 October

Artist: Nira Pereg

Curator: Vasıf Kortun

Contact Information: https://www.depoistanbul.net/     

Dirimart Dolapdere

  • Infinity Rhythm / Solo exhibition          
  • 6 September – 25 September

Artist: Jorinde Voigt

Contact Information: https://dirimart.com/tr/                            

Dirimart Pera                 

  • Tunnel Vision / Solo exhibition
  • 9 September – 16 October

Artist: Canan Tolon

Dirimart X Yanköşe

  • Nirvana Tropicana          
  • 17 September – 20 November

Artist: Tomokazu Matsuyama

Contact Information: https://dirimart.com/tr/                

Dramaqueer Media

  • #auspicious / Group NFT exhibition
  • 10 August – will continue to be displayed online

Artists: Pasifica Galaxia Aşırı, Volkan Eray, LCD Nina, Merve Sarıbardak, Serap Soyaltın, Hakan Tarhan

Organiser: Dramaqueer Media Dijital Platform

Contact Information: www.dramaqueermedia.com/#/

Ekavart Gallery

  • Passing By / Solo exhibition
  • 20 September – 8 October

Curator: Erkan Doganay

Project Coordinator: Gülfem Dedeoğlu

Organiser: EKAV Foundation      

Contact Information: https://www.ekavartgallery.com/en/

Elgiz Museum

  • “Myths and Dreams” in the Elgiz Collection / Group exhibition
  • 1 September 2022 – 15 January 2023

Artists: Darren Almond, Tomur Atagök, Olivier Blanckart, Daniele Buetti, Fernando Canovas, Loris Cecchini, Burhan Doğançay, Oleg Dou, Günther Förg, Murat Germen, Piero Gilardi, Fausto Gilberti, Alev Gözonar, Dennis (Mehmet) Gün, Özlem Günyol, Paul Hodgson, Bengü Karaduman, Kurucu Koçanoğlu, Azade Köker, Büşra Kölmük, Barbara Kruger, Danielle Kwaaitaal, David LaChappelle, Aimée Zito Lema, Mateo Maté, Guillermo Mora, Ozan Oganer, Pieter Ombregt, Hakan Onur, Alex Prager, Antonio Riello, Thomas Struth, Hiroshi Sugito, Yaşam Şaşmazer, Hale Tenger, Steinunn Thorarinsdottìr, Aslı Torcu, David Tremlett, Deniz Üster, Joana Vasconcelos, Halil Vurucuoğlu, Johannes Wohnseifer, Xavier Veilhan, Pınar Yolaçan, Pan Yue, Veljko Zejak, Nancy Atakan, Tomur Atagök, Gizem Candan, Murat Germen, Bengü Karaduman, Kurucu Koçanoğlu, Şevval Konyalı, Antonio Riello, Deniz Üster

Curator: Billur Tansel

Contact Information: www.elgizmuseum.org 

Evin Art Gallery

  • Obsidian / Solo exhibition
  • 4 September – 12 November

Artist: Devin Yalkın

Contact Information: www.evin-art.com           

Evliyagil Dolapdere  

  • Skin and Soul / Group exhibition
  • 15 September – 31 December

Artists: Ahmet Duru, Alpin Arda Bağcık, Bahar Oganer, Burak Dak, Deniz Aktaş, Eda Gecikmez, Gözde İlkin, Gülşah Bayraktar, Mustafa Karasu & Şerif Karasu, Sadık Arı, Tarık Töre, Ümmühan Yörük, Yaşam Şaşmazer, Yuşa Yalçıntaş

Curator: Beral Madra        

Contact Information: http://www.muzeevliyagil.com/tr          

Ferda Art Platform

  • Birds’ Haunts / Solo exhibition
  • 13 October – 19 November

Artist: Hüseyin Aksoy                                

  • Obscura Lucida / Solo exhibition
  • 7 September – 8 October

Artist: Murat Germen

Contact Information: www.ferdaartplatform.com        

GALERIST

  • Oblique / Solo exhibition
  • 8 September – 22 October

Artist: Şahin Kaygun

Curator: Yekhan Pınargil

  • ni4ni / Solo exhibition
  • 8 September – 22 October

Artist: Serkan Özkaya

Contact Information: www.galerist.com.tr

Galeri 77

  • In and out / Group exhibition
  • 8 September – 23 October

Artists: Gayane Avetissian, Roman Kakoyan, Harut Mnatsakanyan, Arthur Tonakanyan

Curator: Buğra Uzunçelebi

Contact Information: www.galeri77.com

Galeri Bosfor

  • Breath / Solo exhibition
  • 9 September – 28 October

Artist: Mithat Şen

Curator: Gökşen Buğra

Contact Information: www.galeribosfor.com

Galeri Nev İstanbul

  • Petrified Dreams / Group exhibition
  • 9 September – 29 October

Artists: Murat Akagündüz, Sevinç Altan, Eda Aslan, Levent Aygül, Hera Büyüktaşçıyan, Ali Kazma, Ege Berensel

Curator: Nilüfer Şaşmazer

Contact Information: www.galerinevistanbul.com

Galeri 11.17

  • Calls to Memory/ Group exhibition
  • 28 July – 2 October

Artists: Haydar Akdağ, Atilla Atala, Bengisu Bayrak, Aytaç Beyazgül, Merve Dündar, Öznur Eren, Osman Nuri iyem, Yasemin Keltek, Didem Ünlü

Contact Information: www.gallery1117.com

  • Upside Down / Solo exhibition
  • -Eylül’ün ilk haftası başlıyor demişler?

Artist: Mustafa Horasan

Contact Information: www.gallery1117.com

Gönül Lokantası

  • Future M / Video Installation
  • 19 October – 30 October

Artist: Käthe Wenzel

Organiser: PASAJ Bağımsız Sanat Alanı

Contact Information: www.cartoonorama.de

Hungarian Cultural Center in Istanbul

  • Site-specific Art from the Islands Area of the Danube / Group exhibition
  • 16 September- 20 November

Artists: Andrea Pázmán, Erika Szőke, Gábor Gyenes Andrea Pázmán, Erika Szőke, Gábor Gyenes

Curator: Gábor Gyenes

Contact Information: www.macarkulturmerkezi.com 

İMALAT-HANE

  • No entry / Group exhibition
  • 22 September – 12 October

Artists: Can Küçük, Cem Örgen

  • Looking for gravitons in uneven plates / Solo exhibition
  •  10 Eylül – 10 Aralık

Artist: Guido Casaretto

Contact Information: https://www.imalat-hane.com/

İMÇ

  • Stray Eye / Duo exhibition
  • 22 September – 12 October

Artists: Merve Denizci – Doğancan Yılmaz

Organiser: Sanat Atölyesi

Contact Information: Atatürk Bulvarı Caddesi, İMÇ blokları, 6.blok. No.6637, Yavuz Sinan Mahallesi, Fatih

  •  A Proposal for Future Exhibitiıon / Public Space installation
  • 22 September – 22 October

Artist: İrem Günaydın

Organiser: Vitrin

Contact Information: Atatürk Bulvarı Caddesi, İMÇ blokları, Blok No:5712, Yavuz Sinan Mahallesi, Fatih

Istanbul Concept Gallery

  • 11. Edition of 10×10 / Group exhibition
  • 12 September – 8 October

Artists: Kerem Ağralı, Civan Aydın, Sezayi Aydın, Banu Birecikligil, Saygun Dura, Ersin Gürtel, Badem Kocalar, Seydi Murat Koç, Sema Maşkılı, Gazi Sansoy

Curator: Işık Gençoğlu

  • Remover of Obstacles’ / Solo exhibition
  • 12 October – 12 November

Artist: Su Alara Acerol

Curator: Işık Gençoğlu

  • Parallel Animals/ Solo exhibition
  • 15 November – 10 December

Artist: Maria Roza

Curator: Işık Gençoğlu

Contact Information: www.istanbulconcept.com        

İş Sanat – Kibele Sanat Galerisi

  • Mustafa Pilevneli – Mavilerde 60 Yıl / Solo exhibition
  • 22 September

Artist: Mustafa Pilevneli

Contact Information: www.issanat.com.tr/sanat-galerileri

Jewish Museum Of Turkey

  • Jewish Identity engraved on Stones
  • 17 September – 20 November

Contact Information: https://www.muze500.com/

KAIROS Gallery 

  • Reimage: Morning After Dark / Group exhibition
  • 14 September- 16 October

Artists: Can Akgümüş, Can İncekara, Ecem Yüksel, Gurur Birsin, Gülnihal Yıldız, Irmak Canevi, Metehan Törer, Murat Balcı, Murat Kahya, Murat Önen, Kazım Şimşek, Robert Mapplethorpe, Sezer Arıcı, Sebahattin Yüce, ŞANT, Uğur Ulusoy, Ümmühan Yörük

Contact Information: www.gallerykairos.com

Karşı Sanat x Through The Window

  • ÇARK 2022 / Group exhibition
  • 2 September – 1 October

Curator: Melis Bektaş

Artists: Ardıl Yalınkılıç, Emir Erkaya, Metehan Törer, Ünal Bostancı, SPNDEX, Vinita Gatne, Yasemin

Contact Information: https://karsi.com/

Kale Tasarım ve Sanat Merkezi

  • Escape Route / Solo exhibition
  • 14 September – 1 October

Artist: Oğuz Yalım

  • Soil and Art Sycamore Exhibition / Solo exhibition
  • 14 September – 1 October 2022

Artist: Mustafa Tunçalp

Organiser: Kale Group

  • Riya ve Latife / Solo exhibition
  • 6 October – 16 October

Artist: Osman Nuri İyem

Organiser: 212 Photography İstanbul                

Contact Information: www.kaletasarimsanatmerkezi.org

Kalyon Kültür

  •  Touched by Humankind / Group exhibition
  • 16 September – 17 December

Artists: Evan Roth, Félix Luque & Iñigo Bilbao, François Quévillon, Kevin Cooley, Persijn Broersen & Margit Lukács, Sabrina Ratté, Volkan Kızıltunç

Curator: Irmak & Ceren Arkman

Contact Information: https://www.kalyonkultur.org/  

Kasa Galeri

  •  Stories walk / Group exhibition
  • 14 Eylül – 28 Ekim

Artists: Betül Aksu, Tayyibe Benek, Didem Erbaş & Ali Kanal, Dilara Göl, Özge Yağcı

Curator: Emre Akaltın

Contact Information: https://www.instagram.com/kasa_galeri/

Kendi Collection

  •  Another Round / Group exhibition
  • 14 September – 11 October

Artists: Melike Abasıyanık, Şemsi Arel, Erol Akyavaş, Gökhun Baltacı, Mehtap Baydu, Deniz Bilgin, Selim Cebeci, Canan Dağdelen, Esma Ekiz, Candeğer Furtun, Leyla Gamsız, Eda Gecikmez, Kutlu Gürelli, Altan Gürman, Jennifer İpekel, Fatih Kahya, İbrahim Karakütük, Pelin Kırca, Nermin Kura, Işıl Kurmuş, Kyriaki Mavrogeorgi, Yıldız Moran, Beril or, Mübin Orhon, Ceylan Öztrük, Necla Rüzgar, Ayşegül Turan, Elif Uras, Serpil Mavi Üstün

Curator: Galeri Nev

Contact Information: https://galerinev.art/

Kıraathane Istanbul Literature House

  •  All water falls into the language / Group exhibition
  • 5 October – 19 November

Artists: Özgür Atlagan, Annabelle Binnerts, Ulufer Çelik, Eser Epözdemir, Giovanni Giaretta, Itamar Gov, Fatoş İrwen, Şafak Şule Kemancı, Merve Kılıçer, Marina Papazyan, Merve Ünsal, Müge Yılmaz

Curator: Naz Kocadere

Contact Information: http://kiraathane.com.tr/

Koli Art Space x Through The Window

  • ÇARK / Group exhibition
  • 3 September – 1 October

Artists: 71 cm canavar travesti Kiki ggNash, Andru Suarez Rojas, Anto Lopez Espinoza, Aroth & DRTY, ceytengri, Damla Şahinbaş, Efe Durmaz, Elçin Acun & Mert Çağıl Türkay, el1fkk, Eloy Cruz del Prado, Elyla, Onur Karaoğlu, Prins Chris, Syntia.

Curators: Elçin Acun, Yasemin

Organiser: Through the Window 

Contact Information: www.koliartspace.com

KUNDURA Memory Archive and Research

  • Memory of Kundura: The World Within a Factory / Archive exhibition
  • Permanent exhibition

Curator: Seda Yıldız

Project Manager: S. Buse Yıldırım

Contact Information: www.beykozkundura.com

Kurtuluş Rum Primary School

  • also your wound, Rosa / Group exhibition/performance and a book
  • 15 September – 24 October

Artists: Özgür Demirci, Alev Ersan, Gamze Hakverdi, Gordon Hall, Johanna Hedva (book), Gregory Whitehead, Amal Kenawy, Adelita Husni-Bey, Lata Mani & Nicholas Grandi, Jang Minseung.

Curator: Pelin Uran       

Contact Information: www.pelinuran.com

Labirent Sanat   

  • Appropriation / Group exhibition
  • 22 September – 8 October

Artists: Damla Menteş, Hıdır Eligüzel, Jeff Oslo, Karbon, Kübra Ayyıldız, Met-İs, Nesrin İçen, Okyanus Çağrı Çamcı, Öner Başkan , Selman Akıl, Serhat Akavcı

Curator: İsmet Doğan

  • Loop / Solo exhibition
  • 13 October – 19 November

Artist: Serhat Akavcı

Contact Information: www.labirentsanat.com

Martch Art Project

  • All The Things I Don’t Want To Hear From A Politician / Solo exhibition
  • 14 September – 5 November

Artist: Mustafa Boğa

Contact Information: www.martch.art

Mehmet Emin Ağa Mansion

  • Row Gently, Let Not the Moonlight Waken / Solo exhibition
  •  16 September – 16 October

Artist: Taner Ceylan

Contact Information: www.tanerceylan.com

Merdiven Art Space

  • İpek Duben / Solo exhibition
  • 12 September – 30 October

Artist: İpek Duben

Contact Information: www.merdivenartspace.org

Merkur Gallery

  • NE GAM BAKİ, NE DEM BAKİ / Solo exhibition
  • 14 September – 15 October

Artist: Mustafa Horasan

Contact Information: galerimerkur.com

Meşher

  • I am Nobody. Are you Nobody too? / Group exhibition
  • 14 September 2022 – 12 February 2023

Artists: Marina Abramović, Erol Akyavaş, Dieter Appelt, Koray Ariş, Eylül Aslan, Levent Aygül, Mehtap Baydu, Deniz Bilgin, Handan Börüteçene, Elina Brotherus, Betty Bui, Claude Cahun, Aslı Çavuşoğlu, Laurence Demaison, Lee Friedlander, Ryan Gander, Nan Goldin, Jessica Harrison, Camille Henrot, Charles Holland & Elly Ward, Talbot Hughes, John Isaacs, Fatoş İrwen, Gizem Karakaş, Nermin Kura, Marcantonio Raimondi Malerba, Bevis Martin & Charlie Youle, Radenko Milak, İz Öztat, İz & Ra, Evan Penny, Gerhard Richter, Necla Rüzgar, Stéphanie Saadé, Fabrice Samyn, Jenny Saville & Glen Luchford, Yusuf Sevinçli, Yaşam Şaşmazer, Ayça Telgeren, Defne Tesal, VOID

Curator: Selen Ansen

Contact Information: www.mesher.org

Mixer

  • Voids / Solo exhibition
  • 9 September – 15 October

Artist: Ahu Akgün

  • Solo exhibition
  • 22 October – 26 November

Artist: Merve Dündar

  • A New Grammer of Images / Group exhibition
  • 22 October – 26 November

Artists: Ali Kazma, Didem Erbaş, Gökçe Erhan, Gülçin Aksoy, Kıymet Daştan, Merve Ünsal, Murat Morova, Ozan Atalan, Yüksel Dal, Chong-ha Peter Lee

Curator: Uras Kızıl

Contact Information: www.mixerarts.com

Mine Art Gallery

  • Dreamer / Solo exhibition
  • 8 September – 8 October

Artist: Can Maden

Curator: Ayşe Koçak

  • Cogeneration / Group exhibition
  • 13 October – 12 November

Artists: Pierre Ajavon, Halil Akdeniz, Koray Ariş, Matthew Biederman, İsmet Doğan, Thomas Valianatos, Tomur Atagök, Timo Kahlen

Curator: İpek Yeğinsü

Contact Information: www.minesanat.com

No.HOT_L Istanbul 22 Project House

  • No.HOT_L / Multidisciplinary group exhibition and event series
  • 6 – 19 October

Artists: Nick Cave, Alexandru Cosarca, Georg Eckmayr, Amina Handke, Mikayla Heinke,  Judith Huemer, Gerda Lampalzer-Oppermann, Yuliya Lanina, Lisl Ponger, İpek Yeğinsü, Dennissa Young ve daha fazlası

Organizator: Amina Handke, İpek Yeğinsü, FAD Prodüksiyon, Pasaj Bağımsız Sanat Alanı ve Avusturya Kültür Ofisi, İstanbul işbirliğiyle

Contact Information: www.amina.at/nohotelno.hot_l@tutanota.com

OMM – Odunpazarı Modern Museum

  • Grief and Pleasure / Group exhibition
  • 07.09.2022 – 30.07.2023

Artists: Ali İbrahim Öcal, Alpin Arda Bağcık, Annemarie Busschers, Asger Carlsen, Ayça Telgeren, Begüm Yamanlar, Bill Viola, Bruce Nauman, CANAN, Catherine Opie, Cindy Sherman, Elif Uras, Erdoğan Zümrütoğlu, Erwin Wurm, filip custic, Francesco Albano, Hicham Benohoud, Iiu Susiraja, İ. Ata Doğruel, İnci Eviner, John Coplans, Julian Opie, Lea Colombo, Mamali Shafahi, Mustafa Ata, Onur Mansız, Ömer Uluç, Pınar Yolaçan, Robert Mapplethorpe, Saelia Aparicio, Shadi Ghadirian, Sibel Horada, Theo Triantafyllidis, Universal Everything, Vito Acconci, Willi Dorner, Yüksel Arslan, Zhang Huan

Contact Information: https://www.omm.art/     

One Arc Gallery

  • Amorphous / Solo exhibition
  • 14 September – 31 October

Artist: Rengin Altınalmaz

Contact Information: www.onearcgallery.com

Öktem Aykut

  • —- / Duo exhibition
  • 13 September – 13 October

Artists: Renée Levi & Janiv Oron

Contact Information: www.oktemaykut.com (Akaretler Row Houses)

  • Désirée / Solo exhibition
  • 8 September – 5 November

Artist: Renée Levi

Contact Information: www.oktemaykut.com

Özyeğin University Pavilion Building

  • Yaklaş 2030 | Co-Art Co-Act Project
  • 1 March – 31 December

Artist: Zekine Kundukan, Ali İbrahim Öcal, İlke Yılmaz, Burçak Balamber, Funda Alkan, Elmas Deniz, Can Akgümüş, İbrahim Koç, Ali Taptık, Murat Germen, Harun Atalayman, Ezgi Demirel, Saniye Dönmez, Şebnem Coşkun, Doğa Çakmakçı, Barış Çakmakçı

Curators: Özlem Bahadır, Okan Pala, Barış Çakmakçı, Ceyda Tahan, Doğa Çakmakçı, Sena Özgürcan

Contact Information: https://www.yaklas.org/

Pâme (Private Exhibition Space)

  • Pâme X Ekim Acun :Erotic Shock / Solo exhibition
  • 14 September – 26 September

Artist: Ekim Acun

Curator: Taylan Aygün     

Organiser: Pâme

Contact Information: www.cometopame.com

Pera Museum

  • Coffee Break: The Adventure of Coffee in Kütahya Tiles and Ceramics / Collection exhibition   
  • Permanent exhibition

Organiser: Pera Museum

  • The Art of Weights and Measures / Collection exhibition
  • Permanent exhibition

Organiser: Pera Museum

  • Osman Hamdi Bey: The life and art of Osman Hamdi Bey through his works in the Suna and İnan Kıraç Foundation Collection     / Collection exhibition
  • Permanent exhibition

Artist: Osman Hamdi Bey

  • Intersecting Worlds: Ambassadors and Painters / Collection exhibition
  • Permanent exhibition      

Organiser: Pera Museum

Contact Information: https://www.peramuseum.org/

Pera Palace Hotel

  • ABODE AND POINT TO THE EYE / Solo exhibition
  • 22 September – 5 November

Artist: Saygun Dura

Curator: Ergin Çavuşoğlu

Organiser: Istanbul Concept Gallery

Contact Information: www.istanbulconcept.com

Pg Art Gallery

  • Give a Pause Give a Voice / Solo exhibition
  • 10 September – 20 October

Artist: Günnur Özsoy

Contact Information: www.pgartgallery.com   

Pi Artworks 

  • More Than A Memory / Solo exhibition
  • 14 September – 29 October

Artist: Gülay Semercioğlu

Contact Information: www.piartworks.com

Pilevneli Dolapdere

  • Jamming / Solo exhibition
  • 13 September – 15 October                                                                                

Artist: Nevin Aladağ

Curator: Adam Szymyczyk

  • Swarm / Solo exhibition
  • 13 September – 15 October

Artist: Serkan Sarıer

Contact Information: https://www.pilevneli.com/

PILOT Gallery

  • Degrees of Freedom / Solo exhibition
  • 10 September – 22 October

Artist: Ali Miharbi

Curator: Azra Tüzünoğlu  

Contact Information: http://pilotgaleri.com/en/exhibitions/detail/121

Piramid Sanat

  • One doesn’t cry when it snows / Solo exhibition
  • 14 September – 20 November

Artist: Mehmet Özenbaş

Contact Information: www.piramidsanat.com  

Protocinema

  • Running in Space / Group exhibition
  • 10 September – 29 October

Artists: Beatriz Santiago Muñoz, David Horvitz, Onur Karaoğlu

Venue: İstiklal Mah. Piyalepaşa Bulvarı, Polat Piyalepaşa

  • Running In Place Opening Reception, Onur Karaoğlu In Vain Participatory Performance & Protodispatch Launch
  • September 14

Contact Information: https://www.protocinema.org/tr/           

Rahmi M. Koç Museum

  • Dolls exhibition / Permanent museum collection and limited duration donations
  • 28 September – 30 November

Curator: Serra Kanyak

Contact Information: http://www.rmk-museum.org.tr/istanbul/en/home-page   

Sakip Sabanci Museum

  • The Living Pyramid / Site-specific work
  • 13 September 2022 – 29 January 2023

Artist: Agnes Denes

  • Turkish Painting from the Reformation to the Republic / SSM Painting Collection  
  • 13 September 2022 – 31 December 2023

Artists: Ahmet Zeki Kocamemi, Ahmet Ziya Akbulut, Ali Avni Çelebi, Cemal Tollu, Cevat Dereli, Elif Naci, Eşref Üren, Fausto Zonaro, Feyhaman Duran, Hale Asaf, Halife Abdülmecid Efendi, Halil Paşa, Hamit Görele, Hasan Vecihi Bereketoğlu, Hikmet Onat, Hoca Ali Rıza, Hüseyin Avni Lifij, Hüseyin Zekâi Paşa, İbrahim Çallı, İvan Konstantinoviç Ayvazovsk, İzzet Ziya, Mehmed Ali Laga, Mihri (Müşfik) Hanım, Namık İsmail, Nazmi Ziya Güran, Osman Hamdi Bey, Pierre-Désiré Guillemet, Ruhi Arel, Sabri Berkel, Sami Yetik, Süleyman Seyyid, Şefik Bursalı, Şeker Ahmed Paşa, Şeref Akdik, Şevket Dağ.    

Curator: Nazan Ölçer

Contact Information: https://www.sakipsabancimuzesi.org/en        

Salt

  • The 90s Onstage / Group exhibition
  • 15 September 2022 – 12 February 2023

Curator: Amira Akbıyıkoğlu                      

Contact Information: www.saltonline.org         

Sanat Kritik

  •  Ben Yazar Suat Derviş’im / Group exhibition
  • 1 – 30 September

 Artists: Derya Ülker, Emin Çelik, Eşref Yıldırım, Figen Aydıntaşbaş

Curator: Eda Yiğit

Organiser: Sanat Kritik ve İthaki Yayınları

Research: Serdar Soydan and Seval Şahin

Contact Information: sanatkritik.com

Sanatorium

  • A BIT OF UNRULY COMPLEXITY / Group exhibition
  • 9 September – 12 November

 Artists: Kerem Ozan Bayraktar, Akhmat Biikanov, Evgeny Dedov, Mehmet Dere, Şafak Şule Kemancı, Çağla Köseoğulları, Kateryna Lysovenko, Yağız Özden, Sam Samiee, Sergen Şehitoğlu, Osman Sadi Temizel, Viron Erol Vert, Agnes Waruguru, Slavs and Tatars

Curator: Misal Adnan Yıldız

Contact Information: https://www.sanatorium.com.tr/en

Sevil Dolmacı Art Gallery

  •  Angels in Your Head / Solo exhibition
  • 19 September – 22 October

Artist: Ross Bleckner

Curator: Sevil Dolmacı

  •  Where are the fairy tale colours of the sunsets of yesteryear? / Solo exhibition
  •  1 October – 13 December

Artist: Ergin Çavuşoğlu

Curator: Sevil Dolmacı

  •  Upside-Down / Solo exhibition
  • 15 September – 3 October

Artist: Ahmet Oran

Curator: Sevil Dolmacı

Contact Information: www.sevildolmaci.com.tr

Simbart Projects

  • Where the Green Ants Dream / Solo exhibition
  • 9 September – 29 October

Artist: Didem Erbaş

Contact Information: http://www.simbartprojects.com/

Summart

  •  Dream / Solo exhibition
  • 7 September – 7 October

Artist: Yiğit Can Alper

Curator: Zeynep Bora

Contact Information: http://www.summart.org/tr/

Taksim Sanat

  •  Present in the Void / Group exhibition
  • 6 – 28 September

Sanatçılar: Ali M. Demirel, Ardan Özmenoğlu, Aytaç Aybak, Buşra Tunç, Candaş Şişman, Çağrı Saray, Çınar Eslek, Fırat Engin, Murat Germen, Ramazan Can, Seda Boy, Vahap Avşar ve Volkan Kızıltunç

Küratör: Derya Yücel

Ziyaret Bilgileri: http://kultur.istanbul/ibb-taksim-sanat/

The Circle

  •  Horizon / Solo exhibition
  • 24 September – 28 November

Artist: Ertuğ Uçar

Curator: Bilge Bal

Contact Information: thecircle-o.com

The Consulate General of Sweden in Istanbul

  • Inauguration of the Elgaland Vargaland Embassy in Istanbul / Exhibition – Performance
  • 8 October – 16.30

Artists: Carl Michael von Hausswolff & Leif Elggren

Organiser: The Consulate General of Sweden in Istanbul

Contact Information: https://ddei5-0-ctp.trendmicro.com:443/wis/clicktime/v1/query?url=https%3a%2f%2felgaland%2dvargaland.org%2f&umid=0842670C-EA1F-8605-AA68-2130CDB8C5FA&auth=b32f7072cb1370b7b119b85843019516260d8fac-06f4cce29bf6a8fd516194373d743422aff86b91 for RSVP: generalkonsulat.istanbul-events@gov.se

The Pill

  • KISMET / Solo exhibition
  • 8 September – 8 November

Artist: Özlem Altın

Contact Information: https://thepill.co/current-exhibition/kismet

Turkish and Islamic Arts Museum

  • Cantica21 – We Were Discovering The Sun / Solo exhibition
  • 21 October – 20 December

Artist: Diego Miguel Mirabella

Curator: Salvatore Schirmo

Organiser: Italian Cultural Institute

Contact Information: https://iicistanbul.esteri.it

Versus Art Project

  • Pleased to announce… / Solo exhibition
  • 15 September – 23 October

Artist: Cem A.

Contact Information: www.versusartproject.com

Vision Art Platform

  • Tenterhooks / Solo exhibition
  • 10 September – 26 October

Artist: Leyla Emadi

Contact Information: https://www.visionartplatform.co/

Yapı Kredi Culture and Arts

  • Life, Death, Love, and Justice / Group exhibition
  • 9 September 2022 – 2 January 2023

Artist: Forensic Architecture, Larissa Araz, Adalet Atlası, Sevgi Aka, Babi Badalov, Savaş Boyraz, Mustafa Emin Büyükcoşkun, Ayşe Draz, Marianne Fahmy, Dana Kavelina, Jasper Kettner & İbrahim Arslan, Şafak Şule Kemancı, Rojda Tuğrul, Hale Tenger, Aslı Uludağ, Viron Erol Vert, Cansu Yıldıran,  István Zsíros.

Curators: Didem Yazıcı and Peter Sit. The assistant curator of the exhibition is Burcu Çimen.

Contact Information: https://sanat.ykykultur.com.tr/sergiler/hayat-olum-ask-ve-adalet

Yanköşe X Dirimart

  • United We Stand Divided
  • September 2022-March 2023

Artist: Tomokazu Matsuyama

Contact Information: https://www.yankose.org/

Yedikule Fortress Cannon Tower

  • Ten Thousand Things / Installation
  • 27 September – 20 November

Artist: Jake Michael Singer

Curator: Sinan Polvan

Organiser: Ayşe Pınar Akalın (Muse Contemporary)

Contact Information: Yedikule, Yedikule Meydanı Sk. No:9, 34107 Fatih / www.bienal.iksv.org 

Zilberman

  • Ivy / Group exhibition
  • 14 September – 1 December

Artists: Heba Y. Amin, Omar Barquet, Burçak Bingöl, Yane Calovski, Ramesh Daha, Memed Erdener, Didem Erk, Fatoş İrwen, Zeynep Kayan, Azade Köker, Bronwyn Lace, Marcus Neustetter, Cristiana de Marchi, Larry Muñoz, Maarit Mustonen, Egle Oddo, Erkan Özgen, Bochra Taboubi, Cengiz Tekin, Simon Wachsmuth ve Verena Miedl-Faißt/Nirual Kenabru

Curator: Başak Şenova

Contact Information: https://www.zilbermangallery.com/

Zülfaris Synagogue

  • Planet I / Solo exhibition
  • 27 September – 5 November

Artists:  ha:ar & Hande Şekerciler

Organiser: Odeabank O’Art

Contact Information: https://www.odeabank.com.tr/hakkimizda/o-art, www.wearehaar.com/planeti

x-ist

  • Allegory of The Cave / Solo exhibition
  • 9 September – 8 October

Artist: Ansen

Contact Information: www.artxist.com

5533

  • I am from Word / Solo exhibition
  • 12 September – 8 October

Artist: Kıvılcım Güngörün                                                                         

Contact Information: https://www.instagram.com/imc5533/

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

You May Also Like

ENGLISH

As part of the Queer Art article series, we talked to Leman Sevda Darıcıoğlu about the transformation of queer thought and performance.

ENGLISH

As part of the Queer Art article series, Eran Sabaner exposes the complex relationship between Orientalism and queer art.

ENGLISH

SAHA Yazı Dizisi kapsamında Matt Hanson, Türkiye'de Amerikalı bir sanat yazarı olarak görüşlerini paylaşıyor.

ENGLISH

As part of the Queer Art Article Series, Ulya Soley spoke with the artist duo, biriken, about their work and the creative processes behind...